THE SWISS CONFEDERATION CONTACT TRACING CARD – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

This page is only available in the current language.

ANNOUNCEMENT REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF CONTACT TRACING CARD

This informative text has been prepared pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (KVKK) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by Güneş Ekspres Havacılık A.Ş. (SunExpress) as the data controller to clarify and provide information regarding the processing of personal data within the context of the Contact Tracing Card on flights to The Switzerland Confederation within the scope of the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic.

Pursuant to the decision taken by the competent authority of the Swiss Confederation; on the travels to The Swiss Confederation from Turkey, the Contact Tracing Cards at which personal data of you, our dear passengers take place will be retained by SunExpress for 14 days(fourteen days) and will be shared with the Swiss or EU competent authorities within the scope of the fight against Covid-19  upon demand to trace contact due to potential risk of disease transmission and will not be shared with any other institution or organization if there is no other legal obligation.

In accordance within the decision taken by the competent authority of the Swiss Confederation and within the scope of the fight against Covid-19  your personal data taking place on the Contact tracing card, name, surname, address, telephone number, E-Mail address, seat number, Flight number, date of departure, arrival date, travel route and date of birth will be processed and will be shared with the competent authorities upon demand as declared above, based on legal reasons “It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject” that is declared in the article GDPR 6/1 (c), KVKK 5/2 (ç)  and “processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person” that is declared in the article of GDPR 6/1 (d ).

As mentioned above your related personal data will be retained for 14 days(fourteen days) and then will be erased.

You may notify your requests within the scope of KVKK and GDPR by sending it to the official address of SunExpress that is Yenigöl Mah Nergiz Sok No:84 PK No:07230 Muratpaşa/ Antalya Turkey or to sxs.dpo@sunexpress.com e-mail address.